Current grantees

Romanian grantees 2017-2018

Fulbright Scholar Program

1. Alexandru AMARICAI-BONCALO
Home University: The University “Politehnica” Timisoara   
Host University: The University of Arizona
Field: Electronic Engineering/Error Correction Codes   
Type of Grant: Research   

2. Diana BENEA  
Home University: University of Bucharest   
Host University: CUNY, The Graduate Center
Field: American Social Theater   
Type of Grant: Research   

3. Liviu CHELCEA   
Home University: University of Bucharest    
Host University: The New School for Social Research, NY
Field: Cultural Anthropology   
Type of Grant: Research   

4. Ion COPOERU   
Home University: “Babes-Bolyai” University Cluj-Napoca   
Host University: University of Memphis, Tennessee
Field: Philosophy / Embodied Cognition Theories   
Type of Grant: Research

5. Ionut GEANA   
Home University: University of Bucharest   
Host University: CUNY, The Graduate Center
Field: Linguistics/Dialectology   
Type of Grant: Research   

6. Andrei GORZO  
Home University: The National University of Theatre and Film "I. L. Caragiale", Bucharest   
Host University: Stanford University, California
Field: Film Studies/Experimental Cinema   
Type of Grant: Research   

7. Elena Florinela MANEA  
Home Institution: National Institute of Earth Physics Bucharest   
Host University: San Diego State University
Field: Physics of the Earth/Seismology   
Type of Grant: Research   

8. Dan D. MICU   
Home University: Technical University Cluj-Napoca   
Host University: University of Florida, Gainesville
Field: Electrical Engineering   
Type of Grant: Research/Teaching

9. Ion NECOARA   
Home University: The University “Politehnica” Bucharest   
Host University: The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Field: Optimization/Applied Mathematics   
Type of Grant: Research   

10. Peter PAP   
Home University: “Babes-Bolyai” University Cluj-Napoca   
Host University: University of Colorado, Boulder
Field: Evolutionary Biology   
Type of Grant: Research   

11. Alina RUSU  
Home University: “Babes-Bolyai” University Cluj-Napoca   
Host University: Rutgers School of Social Work, New Brunswick, NJ
Field: Social Work/Disability Services   
Type of Grant: Research

12. Tudor Richard SELESCU  
Home University: University of Bucharest  
Host University: University of California Davis
Field: Neuroscience/ Neurophysiology
Type of Grant: Research

13. Florina STANESCU     
Home University: The University “Ovidius” Constanta  
Host University: Ohio University, Athens
Field: Conservation Biology
Type of Grant: Research 

14. Alexandru STRUGARIU   
Home University: “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University in Iasi   
Host University: Case Western Reserve University, Ohio
Field: Evolutionary Biology   
Type of Grant: Research   
 
15. Mugurel ZLOTEA       
Home University: University of Bucharest   
Host University: The University of Texas at Austin
Field: Intellectual History
Type of Grant: Research    


Fulbright-RAF Scholar Program


1. Mihai DRAGOMIR  
Home University: Technical University Cluj-Napoca   
Host University: University of Rochester, Rochester, NY – AIN Center for Entrepreneurship
Field: Entrepreneurship//Design Engineering & Robotics   
Type of Grant: Research//Academic Training   

2. Corina FORASCU      
Home University: “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University Iasi  
Host University: University of Rochester, Rochester, NY – AIN Center for Entrepreneurship
Field: Entrepreneurship//Informatics
Type of Grant: Research//Academic Training

3. Anca Ioana NICOLAU   
Home University: University “Dunarea de Jos” of Galati   
Host University: University of Rochester, Rochester, NY – AIN Center for Entrepreneurship
Field: Entrepreneurship//Biotechnology/Food Science & Engineering   
Type of Grant: Research//Academic Training

4. Alma PENTESCU   
Home University: University “Lucian Blaga” of Sibiu   
Host University: University of Rochester, Rochester, NY – AIN Center for Entrepreneurship
Field: Entrepreneurship//Business Administration/Marketing   
Type of Grant: Research//Academic Training   

5. Vladimir TANASIEV  
Home University: University “Politehnica” Bucharest   
Host University: University of Rochester, Rochester, NY – AIN Center for Entrepreneurship
Field: Entrepreneurship//Power Engineering   
Type of Grant: Research//Academic Training

6. Dragos Florian VINTILA   
Home University: University “Ovidius” Constanta   
Host University: University of Rochester, Rochester, NY – AIN Center for Entrepreneurship
Field: Entrepreneurship//Civil Engineering   
Type of Grant: Research//Academic Training

 

Fulbright Student Program

1. Cosmin BORSA   
Home University: Goethe University Frankfurt am Main/ University of the West, Timisoara
Host University: University of Connecticut - Graduate School
Field: Financial Mathematics   
Type of Program: Master’s

2. Ionela M. CIOLAN   
Home University: National University of Political Studies//U. Bologna   
Host University: University of California, Berkeley - Graduate Division
Field: Political Science/International Relations   
Type of Program: Research

3. Dan T. DOMOCOS   
Home University: University of Bucharest   
Host University: University of California, Davis - Graduate Division
Field: Neurosciences   
Type of Program: Research

4. Isabela Anda DRAGOMIR   
Home University: “Lucian Blaga” University of Sibiu   
Host University: Naval Postgraduate School - School of International Graduate Studies
Field: Linguistics/ESP   
Type of Program: Research

5. Gabriel A. FUSEA   
Home University: University of Bucharest   
Host University: Georgetown University - Law Center
Field: Law/International Commercial Arbitration Law   
Type of Grant: Master’s   

6. Alexandru Cristian GROZA   
Home University: University of Bucharest    
Host University: University of California, Berkeley - Graduate Division
Field: History/Foreign Affairs   
Type of Program: Research

7. Ioana MISCHIE    
Home University: “Ion Luca Caragiale” National University of Theater and Film   
Host University: University of Southern California - Graduate School
Field: Film Studies/ Cinematic Storytelling   
Type of Program: Research

8. Eduard I. NASTASE   
Home University: University of Bucharest   
Host University: University of Nevada-Reno - Graduate Programs
Field: Geodetics/Seismology   
Type of Program: Research

9. Ruxandra Irina SAVA   
Home University: “Carol Davila” University of Medicine and Pharmacy   
Host University: University of Florida – College of Medicine
Field: Medical Sciences   
Type of Program: Research

10. Irina TROCAN   
Home University: “Ion Luca Caragiale” National University of Theater and Film   
Host University: University of Pennsylvania - Graduate Division, School of Arts and Sciences
Field: Film Studies/Video Essays
Type of Program: Research

Hubert H. Humphrey Fellowship

Elena Georgiana PASCU
Host University: American University, Washington DC
Home Institution:  Centre for Legal Resources (CLR), Bucharest
Field: Law and Human Rights

SUSI for European Student Leaders


1. Corneliu BICHINEȚ
Home University: “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University in Iasi    
Host University: University of South Carolina     
Field: Civic Engagement

2. Alexandra Iuliana FAUR
Home University: “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” University in Iasi    
Host University: University of Oregon
Field: Environmental Issues

Bogdan CALENIC

      Home University: University of Medicine and Pharmacy Carol Davila, Bucharest

Host University: Louisiana State University

Field: Medical Sciences/Chemistry

Type of Grant: Research

 

Elena Alina DOLEA

      Home University: University of Bucharest

Host University: University of Southern California, Annenberg

Field: Communications/Public Relations

Type of Grant: Research

 

Constantina Alina HOSSU

      Home University: University of Bucharest

Host University: Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Field: Environmental Sciences

Type of Grant: Research

 

Cristian IVANES

      Home Institution: Radio Romania Regional – Radio Cluj, Cluj-Napoca

Host University: Western Illinois University

Field: Radio Journalism

Type of Grant: Teaching/Research

 

Leon MUNTEAN

       Home University: University of Agricultural Science and Veterinary Medicine Cluj-Napoca

Host University: Ohio State University

Field: Agriculture/Plant Breeding

Type of Grant: Research

 

Viorel Vasile NASTASA

      Home Institution: National Institute for Laser Plasma and Radiation Physics Bucharest

      Host University: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Field: Physics/Optics

Type of Grant: Research

 

 

Alexandru-Cosmin NICOLAE

      Home Institution: Iorgu Iordan- Al. Rosetti Institute of Linguistics, Romanian Academy

Host University: Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Field: Linguistics

Type of Grant: Research

 

Mariana PINTEALA

      Home Institution: Petru Poni Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Iasi

Host University: University of Detroit Mercy

Field: Organic Chemistry

Type of Grant: Research

 

Vasile ROTARU

       Home University: National School of Political Studies and Public Administration, Bucharest

Host University: Georgetown University, Washington DC

Field: International Relations

Type of Grant: Research

 

Grigore STAMATESCU

      Home University: University Politehnica of Bucharest

Host University: University California, Merced

Field: Electrical Engineering

Type of Grant: Research

My fulbright experience

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17

Students at the advising center

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Romanian-U.S. Fulbright Commission

Adress: 2 Ing. Nicolae Costinescu Street, sector 1, Bucharest, Romania
Phone: 021.230.77.19
Fax: 021.230.77.38
E-mail: office@fulbright.ro

Fulbright Educational Advising Center

Phone: 021.231.90.15
E-mail: feac@fulbright.ro

 Public hours

Tuesday: 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
 Wednesday: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 Thursday: 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM